2017 Overall Winner

Lathrop High School
  • Overall Placement: 1st Place
  • Team Total: 38,856
  • School Category: Division 1 - Large Schools
  • Coaches: Christopher Benshoof
  • Other Awards:

2018 Winners TBA

We currently do not have any 2018 Alaska Academic Decathlon winners. Feel free to browse the Archives for previous winners.

Winners Archive

2017 Runners-Up

Ketchikan High School
  • Overall Placement: 2nd Place
  • Team Total: 38,459
  • School Category: Division 1 - Large Schools
  • Coaches: Peter Stanton, Chris Blazengame, Christina Fabri
  • Other Awards: 2nd Place Large Schools
IDEA Team I
  • Overall Placement: 3rd Place
  • Team Total: 36,758
  • School Category: Division I, Large Schools
  • Coaches: Scott Gingrich & Lori Zulliger
  • Other Awards: 3rd Place Large Schools
Hutchison High School
  • Overall Placement: 4th Place
  • Team Total: 32,255
  • School Category: Division II - Medium Schools
  • Coaches: Amy Brown & Tyler Tomms
  • Other Awards: 1st Place Medium Schools Division
Craig High School I
  • Overall Placement: 5th Place
  • Team Total: 30,291
  • School Category: Division III - Small Schools
  • Coaches: Jessica Hughes & Kyle EbbigHausen
  • Other Awards: 1st Place Small Schools Division
Monroe Catholic
  • Overall Placement: 6th Place
  • Team Total: 27,803
  • School Category: Division II - Medium Schools
  • Coaches: Megan Jones, Mary Williams, Patrick Riggs
  • Other Awards: 2nd Place Medium Schools
Metlakatla High School
  • Overall Placement: 7th Place
  • Team Total: 26,446
  • School Category: Division III - Small Schools
  • Coaches: Kathy Anderson & Johon Atkinson
  • Other Awards: 2nd Place Small Schools
Craig High School II
  • Overall Placement: 8th Place
  • Team Total: 25,633
  • School Category: Division III - Small Schools
  • Coaches: Jessica Hughes & Kyle EbbigHausen
  • Other Awards: 3rd Place Small Schools
Valdez High School
  • Overall Placement: 9th Place
  • Team Total: 21,047
  • School Category: Division II - Medium Schools
  • Coaches: Adam Sharrai
  • Other Awards: 3rd Place Medium Schools