2015 Overall Winner

West Valley High School
  • Overall Placement: 1st Place
  • Team Total: 42,211.2
  • School Category: Division II
  • Coaches: Coby Haas & Thomas McClelland
  • Other Awards: 1st Place Large Schools Division

2019 Winners TBA

We currently do not have any 2019 Alaska Academic Decathlon winners. Feel free to browse the Archives for previous winners.

Winners Archive

2015 Runners-Up

Juneau-Douglas High School
  • Overall Placement: 2nd Place
  • Team Total: 38,990.3
  • School Category: Large Schools Division
  • Coaches: Karina Reyes
  • Other Awards: 2nd Place Large Schools Division
Lathrop High School
  • Overall Placement: 3rd Place
  • Team Total: 38,784
  • School Category: Large Schools Division
  • Coaches: Chris Benshoof and Robin Feinmann
  • Other Awards: 3rd Place Large Schools Division
Valdez High School
  • Overall Placement: 4th Place
  • Team Total: 31,027.6
  • School Category: Medium Schools Division
  • Coaches: Adam Sharrai
  • Other Awards: 1st Place Medium Schools Division
Craig High School
  • Overall Placement: 5th Place
  • Team Total: 30,672.5
  • School Category: Small Schools Division
  • Coaches: Jessica Lee
  • Other Awards: 1st Place Small Schools Division
Monroe Catholic High School
  • Overall Placement: 6th Place
  • Team Total: 30,189.1
  • School Category: Medium Schools Division
  • Coaches: Patrick Riggs, Mary Williams, and Heather Olson
  • Other Awards: 2nd Place Medium Schools Division
Hutchison High School
  • Overall Placement: 7th Place
  • Team Total: 29,679.1
  • School Category: Medium Schools Division
  • Coaches: Amy Brown
  • Other Awards: 3rd Place Medium Schools Division
Metlakatla School District
  • Overall Placement: 8th Place
  • Team Total: 24,659.7
  • School Category: Small Schools Division
  • Coaches: Kathy Anderson and Rob Salisbury
  • Other Awards: 2nd Place Small Schools Division
Bering Strait School District
  • Overall Placement: 9th Place
  • Team Total: 24,064.7
  • School Category: Small Schools Division
  • Coaches: Daniel Dickey
  • Other Awards: 3rd Place Small Schools Division